QUESTION

How can I get custody of my son off of my boyfriend's parents?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When I first had my son my boyfriend and I  moved in with his parents. We lived  there for about two months and then his dad threw us out because he is bipolar and doesnt take  his medicine. Then we lived with my mom until the baby was  about 19 months. Then we moved in with my dad abd  at this point I didnt have the money to take two buses to come see my son so inturn my boyfriends dad retailiated and went for a petiton to get custody..I give them $100 every two weeks for him  And Im down with him before and after work.. even on my days off. There is no custody pr visitation order. Now they are threatening me telling me if I work more than 4 days a week they will take my rights away. Can they do this with no visitation order?  Can they force me to pay child support when there is no child support order? And from what I understand is that The custody order is only so the baby can live with them. What can I do?..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
Take the order that you have and go to your local legal services program.  There might be a custody order in place.  Child support is determined by evaluating your income and your boyfriend's income.  If there is no order you are not required by law to pay child support.  If you are making payments to support your child because you are his mother, pay only by check or money order so that there is a record of your payments. Finally, you should remember that it is very difficult to take a parent's right to their child away.  Even if you had to work full time to support yourself, child support may include payments for child care if you need it.  
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters