QUESTION

How can I Get custody of sisters child due to neglect and being around drug addicts with no known address or home?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
she has no place of her own has been moving from one place to another staying with other known drug addicts and poor living conditions. She is using and has not been feeding or caring for child under many condition has left 2 year old unattended with drugs laying around.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I can help you with your problem. Please call Robert E. O'Connor @ (610) 566-1110. Thank you!
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you may have to wait until she is hospitalized or arrested. you then could take the kids and get a lawyer to go to court for you on an ER motion for custody. the other option is to call child services. if they get in the home and make the same observations, they can yank the kids and put them with family.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 2:09 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters