QUESTION

How can I get custody of their kids living in another state?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My brother and his girlfriend recently got both their kids taken by CPS in AZ. I live in MS. They don't seem to care about getting their kids back just having more. I don't know what to do living so far away but I hate to see family in foster care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
Contact Child Protective Services. It depends upon the plan with the family, but if reunification is not going to succeed the intent should be kinship. If no one else has stepped up to the plate you may be able to help.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters