QUESTION

How can I get divorce from my wife who is outside USA

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My wife ,US permanent resident, left to Jordan with my children , all of them US citizens, little less than 6 month ago. Can I file for divorce here, and more importantly have a custody of my children ? I am a US citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may file for divorce here and attempt to file the issue of custody for your children in the US. With that being said, it will have absolutely no effect on reality. The US government has no control over people located within the country of Jordan. And I am sure that the country of Jordan will not force anyone citizen of Jordan to follow any law that is dictated by the US government. So yes you can file for divorce in the US and yes you can attempt to get custody of your children in a US court of law, but the simple fact of the matter is they will just be useless pieces of paper because the government of Jordan is not going to abide by anything a US court dictates. I would certainly get it done, because if for any reason they ever come back to the United States to visit the moment they step here you can have police officers seize your wife and children and they will no longer be able to leave the country and you can have their passports taken away from them for the situation will not occur again. But short of them returning to this country on their own, there is simply nothing you're going to be able to do. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/   #child, #support, #custody, #divorce, #lawyer, #attorney, #separation, #family, #probate, #alimony
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters