QUESTION

How can I get divorced if I don't know where my ex is to serve him papers. We have been separated for two years and want to get the divorce over with.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I'm from Tennessee but live in Arkansas and we were married in Tennessee. Unfortunately he isn't in Tennessee but don't know what state he is living in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
After you have taken several steps to locate him you can ask for the Court to issue a warning order that you publlish in a newspaper, By doing this you can constructively serve him and accomplish the same result if it is done properly.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters