QUESTION

How can I get divorced if my ex is in Mexico and cannot come to the USA?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I don't know anything about him I want to get remarried. Could I still get a marriage license?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File for contested divorce, use Service of Process by Publication statute. This is complicated and you will probably need an attorney. also takes longer, around six months.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You file papers here. Have him served in Mexico. He can decide if he wants to come here or not. You do not need him to sign papers to get a divorce.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to divorce and part of the time that you can legitimately get our marriage license or remarry. Then should be possible.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He doesn't need to come to the US for you to get divorced. You need to file and have him served at his last known address (that can be in Mexico) or if you have no address, by getting the court's permission to serve by publication. When you have a divorce decree you can get married again.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters