QUESTION

How can I get divored if I dont know where he is at?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
I got married in 1997. We separated a month later. Like 8 years ago i heard he was married. so i have no idea if we are still married.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at James Thomas Saulbury
Update Your Profile
More than likely you are still married to your husband. The fact that he may have married someone else later does not effect the status of your marriage. It would help if you could track him down, the courts like personal service in divorce cases. The Internet is a great place to start. Goggle his name. The services of a private detective are often used to locate a missing spouse. If you know his social security number do a search on the social security death benefit web site you may discover that you are widow. If none of the above are helpful, you can file a motion with the court to allow service by publication. Normally the courts will allow service by publication only as a last resort. Be patient, you will get divorced.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
File for divorce and try to get the court to order service by publication. Check the divorce records where he lives. He could have divorced you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can serve the ex by publishing notice.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can use last known address and request notice by publication.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters