QUESTION

How can I get emergency custody of a child?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
The son's mother has been to jail 3 times in a year and is in jail now for not paying a ticket for 2010. One of the times she was arrested for drugs. Her room mate has taken pictures of her room and the grugs that she has found and still has in the house and her van because of how nasty it is. I need to know the first step to getting emergency custody and what are the odds of the father getting custody of his son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
You need to file an emergency petition for custody in Juvenile Court in the county in which the child resides.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters