QUESTION

How can I get emergency spousal support? I have been served with divorce papers but he quit paying support two months ago after supporting me for 14

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband paid bills for 14 years and quit two months ago and served me with divorce papers. We have been married for 4 and a half years and I have a 14 year old child at home. It is not his child, but we have been with him since my sons father passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Now that you have been served with divorce papers there is an open case in court.  You can apply to the court for something called "pendente lite" relief which is a form of temporary support that the court will order until the divorce is finalized.  Here is a link to a form I found online that is used in a paralegal course.  http://www.gsaconvention.com/images/2012_Pendente_Lite_Handout.pdf 
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters