QUESTION

how can i get free legal advice before i file for divorce

Asked on Jun 11th, 2019 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Married 24 years and no kids between us. Have a 401k and a new house of four years together
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
For free legal advice you would need to contact the different law firms to see if they offer free consultations.  I think most attorneys charge for a consultation regarding equitable distribution.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2019 at 3:09 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters