QUESTION

How can I get full custody and have my ex sign his parental right away?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He was a responsible father until I decided not to be with him. I found a person who deserved me. After that, he stopped giving money stating he was not going to pay for my new boyfriend living with me. I did not argue. I did not look for him. For about one year after that, he knew exactly where I lived and never went. After receiving a stupid message, I decided to block his calls. Now it is more than two years, he still does not see him. He recently got married.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are getting to the point that you may be able to eliminate his parental rights.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You can't terminate his rights unless your new husband adopts.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Have you married the boyfriend.?If so, then maybe you could explore adoption.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
First, you have to be married for the man you are with to adopt the child. Second, you have to prove that the father failed to pay support for one year or had no contact with the child for one year. These failures cannot be due to your actions.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
The only way to get his parental rights terminated is a step- parent adoption.? You would have to be married for at least 1 year before filing.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
In Alabama, adoption will be granted with six months of limited or no contact between biological parents. If you are seeking to have the new person adopt your child, the biological father's rights will be terminated during the adoption process.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The only way the father's rights can be terminated in Colorado is if you get married and your new husband chooses to legally adopt the child. If the father consents to the step-parent adoption, his rights will be terminated. There are some circumstances in which the adoption may be granted over the father's objection and you need to consult an attorney to determine whether you case meets those circumstances.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You cannot force the child's father to give up his parental rights. However, in a step parent adoption, his parental rights could be terminated if he has not paid support and seen the child for a period in excess of two years.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You have to petition the court.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps if you are married there can be a step-parent adoption. The father must consent.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
In pa, under your factual scenario, you need someone to adopt in order to terminate parental rights. You should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters