QUESTION
How can I get full custody and just give the father supervised visitation?
Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband served me with divorce paperwork and we have a 2 year old boy. He wants 50% custody. But I fear for my baby as he is illegal. I have proved that he used 2 different names in the past. His ID showed he is from Mexico but he is from Guatemala. He is very unstable. He left me when I was pregnant because he cheated on me. I did accept him back when my baby was 9 months. He did the same thing and cheated and he left after 1 year. He has a drinking problem. Iโm afraid he will take my baby and I will never see him again. It's very easy for him to move and purchase a new identification card under a different name or go out of the country. Without an SS number, Iโm unable to locate him. I need to know if I have a chance once I go to court to get full custody and give him supervised visitation rights.
3 ANSWERS
4 Awards
Hire an attorney who will be able to properly present your case and evidence to the court.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:18 PM
Divorce Attorney serving Frisco, TX
at
Mackoy, Hernandez, Jones and Woods LLP
Update Your Profile
No experienced lawyer is going to assure you of what will happen in a child custody dispute. The judge will consider all the evidence and make a decision that is in the best interests of the child. The history of the parties and their involvement with the child is one of the most important aspects of the trial. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:17 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The issue will be determined on the details but your case is "good" under the facts presented. You will need an attorney.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:17 PM