QUESTION
How can I get full custody and void a signed agreement with my son's father?
Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
One year ago, my son's father held my son from me for 1 month. After calling the cops and attempting numerous times to get my son back, my son's father then wrote up a manipulated agreement that states he pays zero child support and that he be granted joint custody. Only thinking of getting my child back the day of the signing, I of course signed. The father of my child is a recovering drug addict. He is now clean of crack cocaine but has became dependent on suboxene; in which he is prescribed; but still keeps him in an addicted life style. Example- sleep during the day and stays up all night. His living quarters are unfit; he has turned an old tire shop into an apartment. Therefore, there are tools and broken metal pieces and hazardous items everywhere. My son was rushed to the emergency room 8 months ago because he thought he took his medicine. Also, child services claimed he neglected my son and was charged. Still I am in this contract that I don't know how to get out of. The way he speaks around my son is disgusting and now at 3 years old; is rubbing off on my son. I want full custody and supervised visitation and this contract voided. How!? Pleas help!
5 ANSWERS
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The contract does not mean ****. You need to file for custody now. Get an attorney and file for custody. If you cannot afford an attorney, call your local bar association and see if you qualify for pro bono services. DO IT NOW!
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:49 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are going to need an attorney and the Court will have to look at the entire circumstances, and it is very doubtful it will feel absolutely limited by your agreement, but rather will be looking at all of the past circumstances. You will need an attorney to maximize the likelihood of relief.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:31 AM
4 Awards
You need to meet with an attorney. If the agreement was never court-ordered, just privately signed, you need to file a paternity action and quickly. If there is a court order, you would file a Complaint to Modify. An experienced attorney can guide you through this process.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:21 AM
Obtain counsel, go to court, let him bring his 'contract' in and sell it to the judge. You know, the contract he compelled you to sign under duress of not seeing your child. Yeah, i think you'll be ok just as soon as you decide his control of you is at an end.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:16 AM
Bruce Provda
You should go to court and petition for full custody. Speak with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 2:56 AM