QUESTION

How can I get full custody and what can I do to stop the harassment and threats?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
We are not married and have a child together. The father has threatened and harassed me through phone calls and text messages. He has scared my family and I. He has threatened my job, coming to my house and harming my family. He is continually threatening to come and take our child. He is a violent and a vulgar person when angered. He has a history of violence from a previous marriage. He has been arrested for domestic disputes/ violence. The charges have been dropped because wife at the time did not end up pressing charges. His ex-wife and children have moved out of state with a restraining order and he is unable to see them. He has a history of drug use and selling drugs. He is not an honest person I recently filed a police-report on him for harassing and threatening me with a number of phone calls/text messages. I found out that he is wanted in another state for these same charges towards someone else. These threats involved threatening to take my child, threatening my job and calling my advisor, coming to my place of employment and sitting there to make my life miserable. This is not the first time this has happened. He is continually bullying and threatening me regarding our child. He has never physically harmed me or my child but I have to say he is riding under that radar and knows better, so he is using words and threats to scare me. I am unsure what he will actually do and if what he says is true. I live in fear about these threats regarding taking my child from me and my job and my family. I have rearranged my life in many ways to try and take this fear off my shoulders. For example: I will only meet him to see our child if someone can come with me or hide secretly so they are unseen by him. I do not let him take our child by himself based on his history and the threats. I am very scared and have had a great deal of wrong advice in the past on what to do. I am afraid he will take my child and cause harm based on his anger or never bring him back.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

First and most important, consult an experienced family lawyer in your area. You will probably want to reopen the paternity case and have custody and placement changed. The courts are supposed to seek the best interest of the child and on these facts, if they are proven, you might have a strong case. You may also wish to obtain an anti-harassment injunction against him. Good Luck. Stay safe.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
So, make a copy of the texts and attach them to your petition for a protective order. Then file a petition for custody and child support and use has anger as the basis for limiting his custody to supervised visitation, if he gets visitation.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If (after all that you have been through, and knowing what you know about this man and how dangerous he is) it is not obvious that you need to consult a lawyer and resign yourself to the fact that you'll probably need to spend quite a bit of money paying for an attorney's help, I really do not know what further guidance I could offer you.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters