QUESTION

How can I get full custody if my children are being mistreated at their dads?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Right now my ex-husband and I have joint legal and joint physical custody of our children. They are being mistreated and do not want to go back to their dads house. How easy would it be to get custody? Can I do it with a lawyer?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss this matter. Be prepared to be specific about how the children are being "mistreated", and be prepared to somehow document that treatment. Modifying custody and parenting time is never easy. A local attorney will be able to counsel you on this.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You will definitely need a lawyer. The time to act is now.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to go back to court to prove that there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances. Yes, a lawyer will help you do it right.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's not easy of he protests. Your need to see an attorney with the details to evaluate your case.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You really need to visit with a lawyer about your specific facts to get an evaluation of your chances at changing custody. There are many, many factors that play into the way a judge would see your situation.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters