QUESTION

How can I get full custody of my 18 year old and an 11 year old if dad has been in jail for 10 years?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We were together but I now live in another state. Their dad has a sex crime. I want my husband of 11 years to adopt both. He has raised them as his own and supported them financially. Their father was abusive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
The father can agree to the adoption. If so, we can send him a Consent to Adoption for him to sign. If he does not agree to the adoption, we can involuntarily terminate his parental rights if he has failed to pay child support pursuant to a child support judgment for at least 6 months or has failed to communicate or visit with the child for 6 months or longer.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters