QUESTION

How can I get full custody of my baby once she is born.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I recently found out that the father of my unborn, two teen-age brother's, who he has custody of, sexually abused his two daughters. He acts like nothing happened. still allowing his brothers to be around them. He was not going to report it, his aunt called the police. Their is a history of family and sexually abuse. I'm worried about my babies safety, tried to come to an agreement of visitations, but asked him to not allow the baby around his brothers but he stated that is brothers will know their uncles. He acts like it never happened and does not take extra precaution in preventing it again. I fear for my babies safety, what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether you want to stay together or not.  I assume not.  You then have two options.  You can file a court proceeding and request that Father have supervised only visitation due to his decision to expose the baby to two men who have a history of sexually abusing children.  You can also file a restraining order protecting the baby from the two uncles.  I would suggest that you meet with an attorney in person to determine how best to proceed.  I am very sorry that you find yourself in this extremely difficult position during your pregnancy. Good luck to you. 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters