QUESTION

How can I get full custody of my daughter in the state of Florida?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been raising my six year old daughter since she has been born. Her mother has been in and out of jail and only reaches out to see our daughter maybe twice a year if that. She was recently placed under arrest and I now am looking to seek full custody for my child's safety.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you and the mother of the child were never married, you need to file a Petition to Establish Paternity, Parenting Plan, and Child Support, and request that you have sole parental responsibility and 100% timesharing with the child. You will need to attend mediaiton and schedule the petition for trial if mediation is not successful. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. www.farberlawpa.com
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters