QUESTION

How can I get full custody of my; grand daughter and also recieve child support for her ?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Adoptions - Arizona
More details to this question:
My grand daughter has been living with me for about 2-3 years now. I pretty mich support her and her parents only give her money when its to theier convenience . How can I get full custody of along with child support ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
Your best bet is to file a Petition for Custody by a non-parent in the Arizona Superior Court, Family Division. Since you have cared for her for 2 years, you have acted like her parent, and therefore can show that you stand "in loco parentis" to her parents.  In order for you to get full legal and physical custody, you will need to show that her parents are unfit to care for the child. There is a presumption that the child is best parented by her biological parents, therefore you will need to show that they cannot care for their daughter.  With the custody papers you can also ask that the parents be require to pay child support to you. *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona state law and case law.*
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters