QUESTION

How can I get full custody of my kid?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sons father does pay child support but literally bare minimum. He never calls him, sees him maybe about once a week. And I had to beg him just to pick him up and spend the night at his house for a night a week which just started 2 weeks ago. I know he loves him but he won't take him if he has something to do that interferes with his life. Like I said I know he loves him but his actions say he doesn't want anything to do with my son. What can I do? I'd there a way I can get full custody of my son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question goes in two directions -- first it seems to ask how to get the dad more involved, and then asks for full custody, but does not specify whether you are speaking of legal custody, physical custody, or both.  First, start with some background: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ Then, consider a consultation with this office or that of some other family law specialist to ask your specific questions about what you wish to achieve.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters