QUESTION

How can I get full custody of my kids if the father seems to have abandoned them?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
The father of my kids hasnโ€™t been in their lives for two years already and I really donโ€™t want him to be letting them down all the time. He says he will come but he never does. He lives in Las Vegas, Nevada and we live in California.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
File your case. Ask for full and sole custody
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to petition the court and let them know the situation. Court will act in the best interests of the children.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
File for a hearing to change the visitation orders. The courts want both parents involved so they probably wont completely stop visitation.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters