QUESTION

how can i get full custody of my son

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
i just recently had a son in march but dss got involved and wont give me custody of my son because my gf/mother of my child had an unlawful misconduct towards a child that happened from back in 2001. i dont understand why they wont let us have custody of our son just because we are together i have a squeaky clean criminal backround and i just want to know can they do this and what should i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
Your best bet is to reach out and consult an attorney to help you determine your position based on your specific set of facts before the DSS matter becomes too established regarding the placement of your son.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters