QUESTION

how can i get full custody of my son because his father is drug addict and cant stay clean?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my sons father has been a drug addict for several years now. for the past 5 years he's been in and out of jail and when he gets out he relapses either right away or 5-6 months later. I cant trust him with my son alone, I never know if he's telling the truth or if he's using or high around my son. I am worried for my sons well being and safety when my son is with him. what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Do you have a custody order signed by a judge? If not, you need to file a Complaint for Sole Legal and Physical Custody at your county court house.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters