QUESTION

How can I get grandparent rights and court ordered visitation for my 2 year old granddaughter if the parents refuse to let us see her anymore?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
There were possible signs of sexual abuse and I was advised to take her to the hospital immediately to have her examined by the safe team. Mom was okay with this and said she even had concerns and was glad nothing was done to her until she got home. She lives with her 6 year old son's grandparents and I believe she told them that we accused them of abusing our granddaughter which is a lie. Now she is keeping her from us. We were keeping her almost on a regular basis while the mother worked. We know our granddaughter is asking about us and missing us and we are missing her and we want to see her again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Kingston, PA at Pyrah/Stevens LLC
Update Your Profile
As a grandparent, PA law provides to you the right to pursue custody rights if you can prove to a Court that you have been full filling the role of parent for the child (and are what the law calls acting  "in loco parentis") OR  if your relationship with your granddaughter began with the consent of a parent AND you have assumed or are willing to assume responsibility for the child AND the child was deemed dependent by a PA Court  OR the child is at risk due to parental abuse OR the child resided with you for at least 12 consecutive months.  As a grandparent you also have a right to pursue partial physical custody if the parents of the child have separated for at least 6 ms. or an action for divorce is pending or a parent is deceased.   In the absence of one of the above circumstances you may not be able to obtain an order of Court granting to you periods of partial physical custody of your granddaughter. If you would like to discuss your circumstances in greater detail, please contact me and I would be glad to do so.  Attorney Angela Stevens Pryah Stevens, LLC 570-718-4900  
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can file a complaint for grandparent visitation at the county court where the mother is living.  
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters