QUESTION

How can I get grandparents right to see our grandson?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Our grandson's mother is very difficult and not allowing access to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You can file a motion or petition under Wisconsin's so called "grandparents'statute" to seek visitation with your grandchild. There is a recent WI Supreme Court case that indicated that  it is not necessary to have maintained a parent like relationship to be allowed under the law to file a request. You can read about the  landmark decision in a blog I wrote at our law firm's web site under family law issues.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2017 at 5:11 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters