QUESTION

How can I get guardianship of an unborn baby before my daughter loses him to DCF?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Massachusetts is the state we reside in. My daughter has a drug addiction and if she does not get help she will lose this child and I want custody of my grandson before this happens. Please help me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If your daughter is cooperative, she would sign her assent to the guardianship paperwork, once the child is born. You should communicate your desire to DCF if they are actively involved with her now. Otherwise, you should speak with an attorney to draft the paperwork and have it ready to be filed soon after the birth. Best wishes for a healthy baby.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters