QUESTION

How can I get help from an out of state attorney for a child support and custody case?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I reside in Kentucky and I have an open child custody/support case in Michigan. I have been trying for months to get some legal help with no luck. 3/4 of lawyers contacted don't return a phone call. Most start off with "I want a $2,000 retaining fee". A few have given me brief phone consultation. Some have said they would email me a contract regarding hiring of their services and have not followed through. I'm exhausting my options. Any help or advice?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
The problem you have is that lawyers will do an excellent and committed job but they cannot spend their lives on causes because that won't be put food on the table. You're out of state and that makes collecting unpaid fees very difficult. Therefore a lawyer has to get paid up front and whatever he thinks the case will ultimately cost. Promises to pay from people who are not his best friends are really stupid. Would you lend somebody 3 or 4 thousand dollars if they were complete strangers? Come up with a way to pay the lawyer up front. Also, it could be that the difficulty of the case that they perceive make it prohibitive.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Contact a family law attorney to discuss your case. You will need to review the documents to determine next steps.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would like to know what county you case is in so as to determine if we can economically help you. Obviously there will be a retainer and fees, as lawyers, just like you, cannot work for free.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters