QUESTION

How can I get help in the state with the jurisdiction of our case?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois and my wife is in N.J. with my two children. I cannot afford an attorney for divorce. Chicago accepted me for free legal help but have no jurisdiction over where the divorce will be which is N.J. due to the fact that is where my wife lives with the children. How can I get help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Get the phone # for the New Jersey State Bar Association & call them & tell them you need to find a lawyer who will take your case.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
You can get divorced here even if the wife and kids are in NJ. If you want a court to rule on custody or visitation, you need to proceed in NJ.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters