QUESTION

How can I get her name changed, put my name on the birth certificate and have joint custody?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a daughter who was born in another state. The mother is with a verbally abusive boyfriend. I met her in school and she got pregnant, moved, got with the guy she is with now, and she won’t have any contact with me. No paternity tests have been done and she had him sign the birth certificate. She also has already claimed her on his taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The procedure would depend on the state where the child now lives. It's best to retain a local lawyer, and it's almost always worth it. I expect your lawyer would advise you to start a paternity action, in which you would seek a determination that you are the father, and provision for the custody, placement and support of the child. In some states, you are entitled to have the court order DNA tests of yourself, the mother and the child.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters