QUESTION

How can I get him back if she is unstable and on psych meds?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We were never married. I signed the birth certificate. Child has my last name. I have never been to court.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
There would be jurisdiction over this matter in the Juvenile Court of the county where the child resides. Depending on your situation, you may need to take additional steps to establish paternity. You will also need evidence to establish that it would be in the child's best interests to be placed in your custody. This is a complex matter and you would be well-advised to consult a lawyer in you local area who has experience in custody cases.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Even though your on the birth certificate, you still aren't the legal father until recognized by domestic court; You will nee to file a motion for parentage along with parental rights and responsibilities.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters