QUESTION

How can I get him off the birth Certificate and out of our lives?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a 7 year old who never saw her biological dad since she's been born. He lives in Nevada and I live in Michigan. He is ordered to pay child support. He is currently over $1,000 behind but he pays monthly so stays current on the month but still behind. Anyways, my husband wants to adopt my daughter and give her his last name and not deal with her biological dad anymore. Her father will fight me tooth and nail over everything but makes no attempt to contact her or see her, call, write anything. He has a new girlfriend and 2 boys with her now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You need to file to terminate his parental rights based on his physical abandonment of the child, and will need to do that in Michigan where you (and the child) reside. You'll have to consult with a Michigan attorney to make sure you comply with their legal requirements. From there, you'll see how much the natural father wants to fight when it involves long distance and he has to explain his physical absence from the child's life.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters