QUESTION

How can I get him to sign his rights over when he isn't in the same state with us?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The father isn't on the birth certificate and he's been denying the child since it has been born and going to court for child support. He will be on SSD because of his health issues. He never wanted to pay child support from the beginning. Also he won't have a way to see the child because of the salary he gets at the job. He still has at the moment. He used to sexual abuse me before the child was born and during my pregnancy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A father cannot just sign over his rights. There would have to be a step parent adoption, and if that is the case you can locate him and have him consent to the adoption.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters