QUESTION

How can I get legal custody of my grandson if his mom passed away?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was wondering how to go about getting sole custody of my grandson? He's 13 years old. My daughter passed away, and he hasn't seen his dad in over a year. He is scared of his dad due to violence, drugs, and instabilities.. His choice is to live with me, and my daughter had a paper drawn up and notarized, stating that she's gives me all rights to him in the event of her death. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. Presently the father has all of the custody rights. You will need an attorney to help you procure a court order.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters