QUESTION

How can I get legal guardianship of my sister’s 6 month old infant?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My sister and her husband visa have expired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire an attorney. Petition the court. Have the parents consent to it. It should then be no problem at all.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters