QUESTION

How can I get medical cards for my son if his father has him on his insurance but is refusing to provide them even after being court ordered ?

Asked on May 01st, 2018 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
Me and my son's father share joint legal custody but he refuses to give me a copy of medical cards and prevents me from obtaining any information from my sons doctors office what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can try contacting the insurance company or employer's human resource department directly and explain what you need.  They may want a copy of the Court Order and your identification. Or you can file a Petition to Enforce in Court.  Make sure you ask that he pay your court costs. Are you using Child Support Enforcement Services through the DES office?  You can be their client if you are ordered to receive support. Finally, if you are back in court to modify support, you can ask that he be required to provide insurance, but that he not get credit for it for any periods of time he does not provide you the insurance cards.   Sometimes, having an attorney write a letter can also help.   Call if we can help with any of the above.   Marie Zawtocki Attorney at Law
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters