QUESTION

How can I get medical records for a custody battle without an attorney?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex husband is a paranoid schizophrenic and he is trying to get custody of our son. How can I get his medical records without a lawyer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless he will sign a release and give them to you, you can't unless a court orders it.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
It's not easy. Assuming that you live in Wisconsin, you can file a motion with the court, supported by an affidavit, And if possible some further documentation, it's too cold for the records and for the judge to review them in private, and then release to you the parts of the record that the judge deems relevant.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters