QUESTION

How can I get money from qdor now? I am getting evicted and going to lose car. I can't wait 2-6 months for this to process

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You have not given any specifics, but i will take your word that you are at least a couple of months away from getting at money that will come to you through a QDRO. The system DOES take time. Sorry, but that is just how it is. You MIGHT find someone to lend you the money if you can show them that you will be getting it soon through a QDRO. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters