QUESTION

How can I get my 13 year old back after l let him go stay with him and his grandma?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have not been together for 5 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
The grandmother has no legal standing to keep you from collecting your child. The police cannot force it, nobody can. He's your child. If you get resistance, get a lawyer and force it.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney but generally yes.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters