QUESTION

How can I get my 16-year-old son back if his father won't give him to me?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have 2 children from the same man. My 12-year-old daughter lives with me in CO and My 16 year old son lives with their father in FL. He has been living with his father since he was about 5. It was a mutual decision that my son goes to live with him to have the male figure in his life. His father had other women during me and after me. Was married for a few months. Had another daughter through that marriage. My son has moved around, probably 4-5 times with the different women. I want him back. My son wants to come back but it's always a fight with his father. He is a Miami Beach Police Officer. So he thinks he can do what he wants. I hate arguing with him when I bring up my son wanting to come back. He gets angry at my son as well. Help! Please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It appears that there has never been any judicial determination of custody rights and that the split custody arrangement of the past 11 years in a totally voluntary arrangement. That means that your only option for regaining custody of your son is to start a custody case in FL and hope to convince a FL just that it is in your son's best interest to return to your home after 11 years.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters