QUESTION

How can I get my aunt off guardianship for my daughter

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
My daughter's "father" on the birth certificate gave my aunt guardianship of my daughter without me knowing or my say so ..how do I get her off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a court-approved guardianship was created, you need to petition the court to have the guardianship removed.  You should be able to find out by contacting the clerk of court in the county where your child resides.     Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/family
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters