QUESTION

How can I get my car back from ex husband who is in possession of it. It's in my name

Asked on Dec 29th, 2019 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband is in possession of a car that I bought. The bill of sale has my maiden name On it. We haven't got the title back yet. I also have most receipts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
I am unsure if the person with the car is your current husband or ex husband. If the car was purchased during the marriage, it doesn't matter whose name is on documents; the car is marital property and only the divorce court can deal with possession. If you purchased it before getting married, in theory it's your separate property, but still in most cases the police will send you to the divorce court for an order confirming your ownership before they will assist with recovery.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2019 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters