QUESTION

How can I get my cheating husband out of our house?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is there a way to get my cheating, lying husband out of our house? I've been the one that has paid the mortgage since we purchase the house in 2006. He has had the other women in our house every time I've had to go away. He has told me he is not leaving and there is nothing I can do about it. We have not been intimate for 5 years. his first excuse was ED, he has been using some type of medicine for it, but I know he has taken the other women to a hotel. You might say I should move out, but I can't afford to move pay rent and pay half of the mortgage which I know he would probably sue me for. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You're probably going to have to try and get a restraining order to get him out of the house.  Its usually reserved for domestic violence cases, and I don't know whether you have that problem in addition to him being unfaithful.  The domestic violence restraining order is usually granted by the local police department if you fear for your safety or the safety of your children.  It is done on a temporary basis and then you go to Superior Court to determine if one should be in place on a permanent basis.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters