QUESTION

How can I get my child support modified living out of state?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
This is a case going back to 1989. For the last three years I’ve been out of work due to two back surgeries. I’ve been awarded disability, in which NY took 38,000 dollars from my lump sum, also they’re garnishing like 659.00 dollars a month leaving me with 679.00 a month which goes to Albany. They’ve been garnishing my check for the longest. Now because I’ve haven’t worked in 3 yrs, still interest been building up. Now they’re saying I’m 50,000 in arrears. This is crazy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You can file a petition for a downward modification of your child support obligations in the Family Court in the county in which the child lives. Depending how far from court you live, if your attorney makes an application for your to appear remotely (by telephone), it may be granted. If you have legitimate reasons why you can't meet your financial obligations, the court may reduce your child support payments. Child support is an absolute obligation only to the extent that paying it does not leave you impoverished. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters