QUESTION

how can i get my childs fathers rights taken away?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughters biological father has been out of her life going on two years. He texts my phone once in a while but only to ask about us getting back together. We have set up meetings to where he can see or get our daughter but he never shows. He hasn't helped me with her in these past two years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you need to talk to a TX lawyer. in my state, you can do this by him agreeing to it or by his neglect, you file a petition and he doesnt contest it.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters