QUESTION

How can I get my daughter-in-law out of my rental house if she did not sign the lease?

Asked on May 23rd, 2024 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is divorcing his wife and he moved out of my rental house. His wife will not leave. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If there is no written lease, then a property owner would need to file an unlawful detainer action against the holdover tenant in a texas court. 
Answered on May 24th, 2024 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters