QUESTION

How can I get my divorce and freedom?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for a year and a half. We didn't have any children, just a house that I am willing to let go and lose money on. He keeps stalling by saying that he is sick. He refused to sign the separation agreement because he thinks he can stop this divorce from going through. I am completely stressed out because I want this divorce. My attorney keeps talking to his attorney but nothing has been accomplished.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
If you meet the eligibility requirements for a divorce there is nothing your husband can legally do to prevent it and it doesn't have to be very expensive.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters