QUESTION

How can I get my driver license back if I owe child support and have moved to another state? Can there be any arrangement made?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I am trying to get a job. Wife is trying to help me so I trying to set something up so I can get a job and pay my support. I'm in the state of Texas and I already have a felony from 10 years and that been an issue so I know have the opportunity to go the truck driving school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Start making payments even if the are not the full amount. File a motion to modify the child support if it is too high. Contact the attorney general about your license. Often for a small lump sum and the identity of your employer they will let you have your license back.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters