QUESTION

How can I get my ex husband to pay court ordered alimony before I loose everything i own?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2022 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
i have been divorced since 2020, my ex husband and i settled on an agreed amount of alimony, during mediation, which he would pay every month, this amount is stated in our divorce decree. as of right now, he is $19,500.00 in arrears, I'm in need of an attorney that will help me recover this money. In October, this amount will in crease to $24,000.00, and I honestly believes he has no intention on paying
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Ronilo Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do to recover money that someone has been ordered to pay is to file a petition with the court asking that the order be enforced -- a petition for contempt. Although this process isn't immeidate it may be the best option for recovering what was due to you. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2022 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters