QUESTION

How can I get my ex to honor our custody order?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex doesnt pay child support, he picks our kids up late or doesnt show up for visits. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In a contempt action concerning the failure of a party to comply with a judgment or other order of a court, the issues are generally as follows: 1) Whether there has been a failure to comply with the order or judgment in question; if not, the respondent is not guilty of contempt; 2) Whether the failure to comply was willful or without justification; if not, the respondent is not guilty of contempt; 3) If the failure to comply was willful, a determination of the amount owed to the movant and how it is to be repaid; and 4) If the respondent refuses to repay the amount declared to be due, what sanctions should be applied. If the Court determines that it should apply sanctions, the offending party may be placed in the jail. The Court may order that the respondent stay there until the amount is paid in full, until a specific portion of the amount owed is paid, until the offending party takes certain action, or for a specified period. The Court may also impose such other penalties as he sees fit.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters