QUESTION

How can I get my friend a power of attorney?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a friend in jail ,he asked me to find him a power of attorney. One that would get the "power of attorney form, bring it to jail, he signs it and from there the "power of attorney would be in charge until he gets out of jail next December of 2014.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to properly prepare it.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you have it made by an attorney, but I imagine that you can look on-line at legal zoom, etc and find something.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
He would need a contact visit with a notary public. He can then sign a power of attorney form in jail. There are several different types of Power of Attorney - financial, health care, and over a minor. Make sure he is specific about which one or ones he needs.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters